Congratulations to the Class of 2019

class of 2019 poses for a picture

On Thursday, June 27, the Class of 2019 walked through the doors of Middleburgh Jr./Sr. High School for the final time. The 59 seniors came together in the Jr./Sr. High School gymnasium to celebrate their academic achievements, and to be recognized by their family, friends, and classmates as they spent one final night together as Knights.

To see a photo gallery of graduation, please head to our Facebook page. Or click here to see a video of the graduation ceremony.

Middleburgh Jr./Sr. High School Class of 2019

Ruby Acker

Nicole Anton

William Bankston

Nickole Barratt

Logan Batholomew

Corey Bashwinger

Mason Bender

Blakely Brown

Megan Brown

  • Patricia Muldoon Memorial Award
  • History Club Award – Europe

Sean Burke

  • Business Award

Saige Burton

  • Town of Wright/Schoharie Valley Lions

Rebecca Buskey

  • Women’s Cooperative Club Art Award
  • NHS Challenger Award

Aria Carlson

  • Persistence Award

Kaitlyn Colon

  • Caring and Sharing Award
  • Improvement Award

Alyssa Coons

Joseph Crabill

  • Construction Award

Thomas Crescimanno

  • Dorwin Hamm Memorial Award
  • History Club Award – Washington, D.C.

Connor Delaney

Maggie Ellis

  • GlaxoSmithKline Institute Award
  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Interact Senior Scholarship
  • Potential Engergy Award

Emily Elsis

  • History Club Award – Washington, D.C.
  • Construction and Heavy Equipment Award

Lillian English

  • Phil Ocs Memorial Award
  • Happy Camper Award
  • To Thine Own Self Be True Award
  • MCS Student Congress Award
  • Century Club Creative Writing Award
  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Problem Solver Award
  • MCS Library Award

Adaline Fisher-Engle

  • Schoharie County Department of Health
  • Joyce Dutton Binder RN Class of 1953 Nursing
  • MCS SADD Club Memorial Health Award

Dylan Foland

  • The Home Run Award

Hayden Francis

  • William McCabe Memorial Scholarship
  • Rotary Student of the Year
  • Ursula Sudie Schaeffer Memorial Award
  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Interact Senior Scholarship

Matthew Guevara-Chancey

  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Persistence Award

Therese Henry

Brent Hirsch

  • The Home Run Award

Taylor Hoop

  • Academic Improvement Award

Autumn House

  • Ted and Dawn Diamond Memorial Award
  • Renaissance Award
  • John & Mary Dearstyne Memorial Award
  • National School Choral Award
  • History Club Award – Washington, D.C.
  • Potential Engergy Award
  • MCS SADD Club Activities Award
  • Foreign Wars Post 2161 Ladies Auxiliary
  • Interact Senior Scholarship

Hebertte Joseph

Alexander Juhl

  • NHS Challenger Award
  • Rick Coons Memorial Scholarship

Cheyenne LaGuardia

  • Kelley’s Grill Culinary Arts Award
  • Helping Hand Award

Madison Lawyer

  • West Fulton Rod and Gun Club Award
  • Middleburgh Rod & Gun Club Award

Vanessa Lawyer

  • Best Thespian Award
  • Mark Posson Memorial Award
  • Hay Shakers Western Square Dance Club
  • Senior Choir Award

Jacob Loucks

  • Chris & Joan Nunamann Construct Trades
  • Construction Award

Brooke Marsh

  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Parker Dairy Farm Award

Louis Michaels VI

  • Commercial Construction and Heavy Equipment

Autumn Miller

  • William Van Deusen Memorial Award
  • True Grit Award – Senior
  • Good Student Award
  • Parker Dairy Farm Award

Derek Mooney

  • Rudy Snyder Memorial Drafting Award
  • History Club Award – Europe

Kourtney Nizeul

  • Cosmetology Award

Angelina Reinhart

  • Persistence Award

Theresa Risch

  • Perseverance Award
  • Parker Dairy Farm Award
  • Middleburgh Rod & Gun Club Award

Camille Rochas

Jason Roe

  • Binder Auto and Truck Repair Award

Holly Rossman

  • Renaissance Award
  • MIDTEL Activities Award
  • NHS Academic Excellence Award
  • MCS High School Science Department
  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Bank of Richmondville Math Award
  • NHS Society 4 Pillars Scholarship
  • Interact Senior Scholarship
  • Interact Senior Essay Scholarship

James Ryan

  • Helping Hand Award

Katelynne Shuttig

  • Denise and Edna Chastaine Award
  • Happy Camper Award
  • Century Club Special Recognition Award
  • Knights of Columbus
  • Schoharie County Counselors Scholarship
  • Expended Engergy Award
  • Foreign Wars Post 2161 Ladies Auxiliary
  • Interact Senior Scholarship

Carolyne Shultes

  • MCS Board of Education
  • Go Green Award
  • Salutatorian Award
  • Happy Camper Award
  • Rotary Club Service Above Self Award
  • Julie Ingraham Memorial Award
  • MIDTEL Activities Award
  • Century Club Good Citizenship Award
  • Excellence in Mathematics Award
  • MCS High School Science Department
  • NHS Society 4 Pillars Scholarship
  • Interact Senior Scholarship
  • Interact Senior Essay Scholarship
  • Middleburgh Rod & Gun Club Award

Mandi Simeon

  • Happy Camper Award
  • To Thine Own Self Be True Award
  • Arlington VanDyke Memorial Award
  • Total Package Award

Rylie Smith

  • Ted and Dawn Diamond Memorial Award
  • Class of 1980 Memorial Award
  • Dorwin Hamm Memorial Award
  • NHS Academic Excellence Award
  • History Club Award – Europe and Washington, D.C.
  • Interact Senior Scholarship
  • Mrs. Howe’s Caring and Compassion

Stephanie Smith

William Smith IV

  • Construction and Heavy Equipment Award

Sophia Soloveitchik

  • MCS Board of Education
  • Margaret Nethaway Bliss
  • Senior Art Award
  • MCS Student Congress Award
  • Math Award
  • NHS Academic Excellence Award
  • NBT Bank Mathematics Award
  • History Club Award – Washington, D.C.
  • Interact Senior Scholarship

Nadine Standhart

  • Women’s Cooperative Technology Award
  • Knights of Columbus
  • History Club Award – Europe
  • Interact Senior Scholarship

Kelsey Terrell

  • Geffrey Armlin Award
  • David C. Horseman Memorial Award
  • Interact Senior Scholarship
  • Awesome Athlete Award

Rhys Trombley

  • Ryan’s Auto Repair Award
  • History Club Award – Washington, D.C.

Caleb VanNostrand

Tyler Joseph Webb

  • Commercial Construction and Heavy Equipment

Zachary Wood

  • John Philip Sousa Band Award
  • Arlington VanDyke Memorial Award
  • Hay Shakers Western Square Dance Club
  • History Club Award – Europe