Grade 7-11 Junior/Senior High Awards announced

National Junior Honor Society Language Arts Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

To the 7th and 8th grade students who have shown the most enthusiasm and effort in language arts.

8th grade – Liam Hooper: $20

7th grade – Brianna Devlin: $20

National Junior Honor Society Foreign Language Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

To a 7th and 8th grade students who have shown the most enthusiasm and effort in foreign language studies.

8th grade  – Tadhg Martin:  $20
7th grade – Kaelyn Jensen:  $20

Eighth Grade Good Citizenship Award
Sponsored by Student Congress
To an eighth grade boy and girl selected for exhibiting good citizenship.

Benjamin Croote:  $25
Erica Nahaczewski: $25

School Spelling Bee Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

Given to the finalists in the school spelling bee.

1st – Aleah Becker (5th grade): $50
2nd – Liam Hooper (8th grade): $25
3rd – Ellie Shaul (7th grade:) $25

The 8th Grade Reniassance Award
Given from funds donated by area supporters of the Renaissance Program

Given to 8th graders who has demonstrated extreme dedication to his/her school through hours of countless service on related school activities and through exemplary citizenship and role modeling.

Ashley Moorhead: $25
Benjamin Croote: $25

Seventh Grade Good Citizenship Award
Sponsored by MCS Student Congress

To a seventh grade boy and girl selected for exhibiting good citizenship.

Michael Ryan: $25
Haylee Dugan: $25

Chester Dickerson Music Award
Sponsored by Chester M. Dickerson and family in memory of Eleanor and Noel Dickerson

To two junior/senior school students in recognition of excellence in musical performance.

Chloe LaBombard: $100
Quin Smith: $100

American Legion Auxiliary Social Studies 8 Award
Sponsored by the Auxiliary of Timothy Murphy American Legion Post 248 & Joseph Narzymski.

To an 8th grade student who has maintained a high average and who has done outstanding work in Social Studies 8.

Tadhg Martin: $100

Seventh Grade Scholastic Award
Sponsored by the MCS Student Congress

To the top six 7th grade student having the highest scholastic average as determined at the close of the third marking period. (Alphabetical Order)

Brianna Devlin: $25
Abagail Hillicoss: $25
Kaelyn Jensen: $25
Kaylee Lawton: $25
Morgan Masterson: $25
Ellie Shaul: $25

Eighth Grade Scholastic Award
Sponsored by MCS Student Congress

To the top six 8th grade student having the highest scholastic average as determined at the close of the third marking period. (Alphabetical Order)

Liam Hooper: $25
Chloe LaBombard: $25
Tadhg Martin: $25
Sarah Schafroth: $25
Olivia Skowfoe: $25
Quin Smith: $25

Most Improved Science In Science 8
Sponsored by Kimberly Connelly

Given to the 8th grade students who have shown the most improvement in Science 8 this year.

Tristan Staccio: $15
Kaitlyn Wood: $15

The Middleburgh Telephone Company Middle School Technology Award
Sponsored by The Middleburgh Telephone Company

To a boy and girl in both 7th and 8th grade who have shown the best interest, the best attitude, and the best performance in middle school Technology.

Andrew Lawyer (7th Grade): $25
Kaelyn Jensen (7th Grade): $25
Austin Johns (8th Grade): $25
Kaelynn Wainwright (8th Grade): $25

Spanish Highest Average Award
Sponsored by  Rachel May

To the students in 7th and 8th grade who have the highest avearge in Spanish 7 and 8 this year.

Kaylee Lawton (7th grade:) $20
Sarah Schafroth (8th grade): $20

Academic Achievement Awards
Sponsored by MCS Student Congress

Given to 7th & 8th grade student showing greatest academic improvement in Math, English, Social Studies, and Science. Based on highest grade point improvement in Math, English, Social Studies, and Science.

7th – Andrew Lawyer: $25
8th – Arthur Jacobus Zwick: $25

MCS Attendance Award
Sponsored by Anonymous Donors

In recognition of good school attendance throughout their school years. The recipients must have demonstrated good character and good school citizenship. These students have had zero days absences and with the fewest late arrivals and/or early dismisals. (All of these students had zero days absent, with only 1 early dismisal or leave early each)

Cierra Dupont: $25
Haylee Dugan: $25
Nola Dunscombe: $25
Kaylee Lawton: $25
Jacob Weygant $25

7th Grade Mathematics Award
Sponsored by Jessica Schoenecke

Given to the 7th grade students who have shown the most enthusiasm and effort in Math 7.

Ethan George: $20
Emma Lacko: $20

8th Grade Mathematics Award
Sponsored by  Jessica Schoenecker

Given to the 8th grade students who shown the most enthusiasm and effort in Math 8.

Cierra Dupont: $20
Benjamin Croote: $20

True Grit Award
Given Anonymously

This award is presented to a student with GRIT! The G stands for : gives 100% always, the R stands for: Resolved, the I stands for: Industriously complestes their objectives, and the T stands for: Tries their best!

Robert Kennedy (7th Grade:) $25
Katrina Graves (8th Grade): $25

Century Club Eighth Grade Community Service & Academic Award
Sponsored by the Century Club of Middleburgh

Given to an 8th grade girl and boy who have exhibited good citizenship and school involvement.

Liam Hooper: $50
Tadhg Martin: $50

National Junior Honor Society Language Arts Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

To a 9th grade student who has shown the most enthusiasm and effort in language arts.

Sienna Kelley: $20

National Junior Honor Society Foreign Language Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

To a 9th grade student who has shown the most enthusiasm and effort in foreign language studies.

Sienna Kelley: $20

Algebra Improvement Award
Sponsored by Retired MCS Mathematics Teacher Leslie Hooper

To the student who has shown the greatest improvement in Algebra I this year.

Emily Hainey: $75

National Junior Honor Society Living Environment Award
Sponsored by the MCS Chapter of the National Junior Honor Society

To a 9th grader who has maintained a superior average and who has done outstanding work in Living Environment.

Sienna Kelley: $25

The Theodore Palmatier III Scholar-Athlete Memorial Award
Sponsored by the MCS Athletic Association

To a sophomore boy and girl who have maintained an 80 or above average for the first three marking periods, have played at least two sports and have exhibited good sportsmanship.

Kaurice Bell: $25
Hallie Gasner: $25

Academic Achievement Awards
Sponsored by the MCS Student Congress

Given to a Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior student showing greatest academic improvement in Math, English, Social Studies, and Science. Based on highest grade point improvement in Math, English, Social Studies, and Science.

9th – Halle Haemmerle: $25
10th – Tristin Diaz: $25
11th – Emiley Allen: $25

9th Grade Special Recognition Award
Sponsored by James & Joanne Meinsma

To a 9th grade student in recognition of superior effort. The student selected must have good school citizenship and must have shown a positive attitude in his/her work.

Skyler Czyszczon: $50

National Junior Honor Society Award in Memory of Mark Posson
Sponsored by the MCS National Junior Honor Society

This award is sponsored by the National Junior Honor Society and is given to the sophomore boy or girl selected by the faculty who exhibits exemplary character, leadership, citizenship, and service.

Aidan Martin $50

Dr. Donald Lyon Memorial Math-Science Award
Given in memory of Dr. Donald Lyon by his family.

To a 10th grade student who has maintained a high average in mathematics and science. In addition, the student must have demonstrated exceptional abilities and originality in both areas of study.

Cameryn Shultes: $75

Honorable F. Walter Bliss Memorial Award
Sponsored by Margaret N. Bliss

To the 11th grade student who excels in the use of the English language in written and oral communication.

Samantha Zinssar: $100

National Honor Society Academic Excellence Award
Sponsored by the MCS Onistagrawan Chapter of the National Honor Society

To the top six 9th graders with the highest scholastic averages as determined at the close of three semesters.

(Alphabetical Order)
Caroline Adams: $25
Alexia Bell: $25
Megan Bramer: $25
Riley Cronin: $25
Tristen Diamond: $25
Sienna Kelley: $25

National Honor Society Academic Excellence Award
Sponsored by the MCS Onistagrawan Chapter of the National Honor Society

To the top six 10th graders with the highest scholastic averages as determined at the close of three semesters.

(Alphabetical Order)
Jacob Barnes: $25
Anna Churchill: $25
Matthew Croote: $25
Adam Maxwell: $25
Austin Nelson: $25
Cameryn Shultes: $25

National Honor Society Academic Excellence Award
Sponsored by the MCS Onistagrawan Chapter of the National Honor Society

To the top six 11th graders with the highest scholastic averages as determined at the close of three semesters.

(Alphabetical Order)
Brian Bagley: $25
Andie Burton: $25
Sofia Falco: $25
Anna Hooper: $25
Julianna Keyser: $25
Tyler Mann: $25

Geometry Improvement Award
Sponsored by Retired MCS Mathematics Teacher Leslie Hooper

To the student who has shown the most improvement in Geometry this year.

Andrew Fagergren: $75

Algebra II Improvement Award
Sponsored by Retired MCS Mathematics Teacher Leslie Hooper

To the student who has shown the most improvement in Algebra II math this year.

Justin Lawyer: $75

Spanish II Award
Sponsored by Lisa Himme

Given to the student who has demonstrated enthusiasm and an interest in studying world languages and applies him/herself academically.

Emily Hainey: $20

The Lynn S. Cleary Memorial Spanish III Award
Sponsored by Lisa Himme

To a high school Spanish student who has shown outstanding interest, effort, and enthusiasm in the study of languages.

Benjamin Diamond: $25

Spanish IV Award
Sponsored by Lisa Himme

Given to a student in Spanish IV who has demonstrated mastery of communicative skills in Spanish, and understanding of other cultures, and an interest in pursuing further study in a language other than English.

Madison Palmatier: $20

9th Grade Scholastic Award
Sponsored by Retired MCS Mathematics Teacher Leslie Hooper

To the three 9th Graders with the highest scholastic averages as determined at the close of three semesters.

Sienna Kelley: $25
Megan Bramer: $25
Caroline Adams: $25

Creative Solutions Award
Sponsored by Mollie Burgett

Given to the two freshmen that have demonstrated the most creative solutions and problem solving skills in 9th grade Living Environment.

Jackson Hughes-Charboneau: $50
Riley Cronin: $50

Foundations of Math Award
Sponsored by the MCS Student Congress

To the student who has shown the most enthusiasm and effort in Foundations of Mathematics this year..

Jackson Hughes-Charboneau: $25

Math is Power Award
Sponsored by Mark Truesdell

Given to two Algebra II students who have demonstrated an intrinsic motivation to learn, an ability to solve problems using various techniques and insight, and a genuine desire to understand mathematics.

Madison Palmatier: $50
Joshua Reinhart $50

FBLA Award
Given Anonymously

To a student who is an active member of FBLA in good standing. The student has worked hard and done a lot with and for the club.

Sofia Falco: $25

MCS Student Congress Special Recognition Award
Sponsored by MCS Student Congress

Given to a Freshman, Sophomore and Junior; selected for exhibiting good school citizenship, dependability, willingness, and cooperation toward community and school.

Megan Bramer (Freshman): $25
Jaidyn Rose (Sophomore): $25
Ethan Adams (Junior): $25

Excellence in Family and Consumer Sciences Award
Sponsored by Angie Hurst

This award is given to two students in both seventh and eighth grade who have demonstrated exemplary skills in Family and Consumer Sciences. Students will have displayed cooperation, collaboration, leadership, growth, and character throughout the year.

Steven Camp (7th Grade): $20
Brianna Devlin (7th Grade): $20
Alivia Kaelber (8th Grade): $20
Tadhg Martin (8th Grade: $20

Good Student Award
Given Anonymously

For the students who exemplify all the qualities necessary for success: is always on time and prepared for class, has good organizational skills, is a hard worker, uses their wisely, completes homework on time, participates well in class, consistently has good effort and good attendance.

Kloey Barber: $20
Jackson Hughes-Charboneau: $20

MCS Library Award
Sponsored by Jody DeJong

Given to a student who has made the best use of the school library this year.

Isabella Henry: $25

MCS High School Social Studies Award
Sponsored by Jason Dannible

Given to the students who demonstrate exceptional interest, enthusiasm, and talent in Social Studies.

Gregory Boissy: $25
Benjamin Diamond: $25
Aidan Martin: $25
Joshua Reinhart: $25
Caitlyn Nikolaus:  $50
Madison Palmatier: $50